« The gathering. | Main | Dulce de leche. With a side of summer, please... »

March 07, 2009

Comments

Tara Bradford

Oh I wish I were there watching those films with you! Great photo. xoxox

Shelagh

I saw Before the Rains in the theater and really enjoyed it. Very melodramatic and not everyone's cup of tea but I loved it:)) Amal looks interesting. Have you ever seen Water? It is an AMAZING film.
Cheers, Parsnip Girl xox

Relyn

Oh, two movies I'd never heard of. Our dinky town seems to feature only action blockbusters. That's not exactly true, but nearly. Slumdog Millionaire was barely here a week. Anyway. Thank God for Netflix - and for recommendations from great bloggers.

Gillian daSilva

Thanks for the compliment on the photo. I had no choice but to take it he was right up in my face. As you can clearly see! xoxo
I love movie nights too, very relaxing, too bad you couldn't just pop over and watch one with me. :(

Gillian daSilva

I have to be in the mood for melodramatic...but I can handle it. ;)
Yes! Water! Fantastic film. Heartwrenching though...loved the male lead, he is a fine actor.
xox
{down with parsnips! :)}

Gillian daSilva

If you have NetFlix then do check them out. Have you any recommendations for me Relyn? :)

Fireblossom32

I love Netflix. And I love your goose!

The trailer for your movie looks interesting. I recently watched a movie called "Nina's Heavenly Delights" about an Indian woman who inherits her father's restaurant (called The Little Taj) in Glasgow.

While you were watching Amal, I was watching The Royal Tenenbaums. It must have been movie night, though later i went out to see "Wit" on stage. That was good, too!

Grey Street Girl

What a beautiful swan! I can't believe it got that close. Great shot! I hope you have a great weekend with all your movies!

MiddleAgedWomanBlogging

You make me want to go rent movies.... but alas, I live in BFE!! So, I will ck out Amazon or iTunes for them. The swan is beautiful... such magical birds....

Gillian daSilva

Hi MAWB, go for Netflix as fireblossom recommended.easy peasy, through the
mail!

Swans have my heart, they mate for life too, as only few creatures do. xo

Gillian daSilva

Hey, I think I'll check out this Netflix thingie!! I'll check out the movie
you recommended, I love watching movies!

Tonight is another movie night.I can't wait. I've got my jammies all picked
out and my snacks. Life is sweet. xo

Gillian daSilva

The swan was fearless. Really cute too. He was lovely, his eyes look mean in this shot but he was a gentle soul.
You have a fab weekend too...enjoy every relaxing moment of it.
xo

gemma

Cuz Ya lookin' at me!
:-)
Both movies sound intriguing to me.

Christina

These movies look lovely. I will bring the popcorn...

xo
PS: Dreams hmm... yes and yes, sweetheart.

Fireblossom32

Um...I knew it was a swan. Not a goose. I just...I knew that. Cos it SAYS that. Gawd LOL.

GypsyGirl

This photo totally made me giggle! heee. And I saw Before the rains recently! Very beautiful, especially at the beginning... xoxx

Se'lah

That photo is hilarious...made me smile. Thanks.

Jeaux

You must have astro traveled here. I have a big flat screen in the living room now. Wonder what you were watching...

The comments to this entry are closed.

My Photo

Gillian da Silva

twitter

dreaming Press flickr

Blog powered by Typepad

gillian da silva

  • © Copyright 2008-2011. *All* rights reserved.
Related Posts with Thumbnails